VicHealth’s JumpStart! is teaming up with these 123 community organisations to create a healthier future for young people.

 

Recipients are listed alphabetically by location. Click an organisation's name to be taken to their webpage (where applicable).

 

Organisation 

Program

Location

Albert Park Yacht Club Inc

Learn to sail with your mum, grandma or aunty

Albert Park

Port Melbourne Colts Junior Football Club Inc

Come and Try day to establish girls football academy

Albert Park

Fresh Theatre for Social Change

Unsorted – Theatre for young people celebrating identity and belonging

Albert Park

Badminton Victoria Inc.

Badminton Abilities Junior

Albert Park

Australian Sailing

Next Gen Sailing

Albert Park

Newport Calisthenics Club Incorporated

Newport Calisthenics Tots

Altona

United African Farm INC

The Roots Project: (People, Culture and food)

Bass

YMCA Victoria

the Y & Gippsport bring Fitness & Fun to Fridays

Bass

Irabina Autism Services

We Eat Together: A food club

Bayswater

Ocean Mind Ltd

Surf Therapy for Youth Mental health

Bellarine

Bellarine Community Health LTD

Live Well Bellarine – Active OUR WAY!

Bellarine

Neighbourhood Collective Australia

The Neighbourhood Kids Club

Bendigo East

Orienteering Victoria

Let’s Go Orienteering – Regional Engagement Initiative

Bendigo West

Regional Victorians of Colour

Moving Feast Project

Bendigo West

Bendigo Foodshare

Food initiatives that breakdown barriers & connect to culture

Bendigo West

Drummond Street Service

Project Reconnect

Bendigo West

Golden Square Pool Inc.

Multicultural swimming and water safety lessons for children at Golden Square Po

Bendigo West

Bentleigh Cricket Club

All Abilities Cricket Program

Bentleigh

The Brighton Recreational Centre Limited

All-Inclusive, All-Abilities Pottery Classes for Children and Young Adults

Brighton

Minties Netball Club

Coach Development Training, Equipment Shed & equipment renewal

Brighton

Colour Them Safe

Accessible and inclusive art for wellbeing studio

Brunswick

Brunswick Lacrosse Club Inc. Ass.

Brunswick Lacrosse Mini Mavericks Primary School Program (Mini Mavs Schools)

Brunswick

Ballarat Triathlon Club

Community engagement with under 25's

Buninyong

Meredith Community Centre

Meredith's Mini Masterchefs

Buninyong

The Break

Paddling Pals

Caulfield

Inner Eastern Local Learning Employment Network

Cooking to Connect

Caulfield

St Kilda Police and Citizens Youth Club

Youth Boxing

Caulfield

Food For Change Foundation Ltd

Food Security and Vibrant Communities: Schools’ Engagement Program

Clarinda

Cheltenham Community Centre Inc

Social connections for vulnerable children through cultural food, arts and play.

Clarinda

City in the Community

Eat well. Play well Program.

Cranbourne

Australian Martial Arts Foundation Inc

Kiai Spirit - Martial Arts Programs for Kidz

Croydon

White Star Dandenong Soccer Club

Club Equipment Renewal and Upgrade Project

Dandenong

Lyndale United FC

Lyndale 5-a-side Summer Football Cup

Dandenong

Greater Dandenong City Council

Dandenong New Art – Art Decks

Dandenong

Yarra Valley ECOSS

Hilarious Harvest for Kids

Eildon

Greenhills Neighbourhood House

Growing Greenhills - engaging young people at Greenhills Neighbourhood House

Eltham

Boots For All Inc

Let's Rebound Together - By Dissolving Barriers To Sport & Physical Activity

Eltham

Diamond Valley Basketball Association

Youth in Basketball Program

Eltham

Yellow Ladybugs Ltd

Craft with Your Crew: YellowCraft School Term Program

Essendon

Pigeons Projects Limited

Story-making programs to foster connection and creativity in young people

Footscray

L2R Next Gen Fund

L2R's Annual Free Hip Hop Dance Program

Footscray

Frankston City Council

Bridging food culture

Frankston

Strong Women Documentary

Parent and Daughter Multi Sport Come & Try events

Frankston

Buninyong Football Club Inc

Extending the Club’s indigenous inclusion and recognition program.

Geelong

Geelong Gallery

Geelong Gallery Mural Project: connecting young people through the visual arts

Geelong

Geelong Regional Football (Soccer) Committee (GRFC) (FV Geelong)

Reactivating, growing and adding thousands of physical, active opportunities

Geelong

Yoowinna Wurnalung Aboriginal Healing Service

Young Yoowinna Wurnalung (our safe place in Gunaikurnai language)

Gippsland East

Metung Yacht Club

All Abilities Sailing boats for our club

Gippsland East

The Hive Community Collective Inc

Healthy Living Project

Gippsland South

Kew Rovers Football Club

Fund set up costs for U16 Girls team to maximise recruitment of junior girls

Kew

Afri-Aus Care

UBUNTU in Cooking: Cultural Learnings through Food (“the Project”)

Keysborough

Riding for the Disabled Association (RDA) Melton

Necessary equipment and a horse to run our Riding for Disabled Program

Kororoit

Malayalee Sports & Cultural Association

Shuttle time Program

Kororoit

Badminton Geelong

Enable young Geelong immigrants to participate in badminton

Lara

Wathaurong Aboriginal Cooperative Ltd

Wathaurong Community Engagement: Youth & Culture Project

Lara

Leisure Networks

Youth Leading Culture

Lara

DIVERSITAT- Geelong Ethnic Communities Council

Diversitat Futsal & Netball Academy [DFNA]

Lara

West Wimmera Shire Council

Creative and Alive in West Wimmera

Lowan

Flying Fox Services Limited

x10 Shortz weekends away for children with disability with volunteer Buddies

Macedon

Blind Sports & Recreation Victoria

Reigniting a vision for inclusion of young people through recreation and arts.

Malvern

RMIT University

The Children’s Sensorium – Exhibition for Children’s Resilience and Wellbeing

Melbourne

Dynamo Victoria FC

Kicknic

Melbourne

Kensington Neighbourhood House

Green Time

Melbourne

Ubuntu Project

African Australian Youth Engagement Project

Melbourne

Centre for Projection Art Inc.

Light the way – Projection art and play to improve cancer treatment outcomes

Melbourne

The Venny Inc

Playing to Recover

Melbourne

North Carlton Railway Neighbourhood House

The Passion Project

Melbourne

Disability Sports Australia

Activate Inclusion Sports Days

Melbourne

AusCycling Ltd

Mini Wheelers: Building life skills for the next generation of bike riders

Melbourne

United Through Football Inc.

Let's active and connected

Melbourne

Royal Children’s Hospital Mental Health - Festival for Healthy Living

Deadly Dreamin’ – an Aboriginal-led, arts-based wellbeing and healing program.

Melton

Birchip Playgroup

Ready, Set & Move in the Mallee

Mildura

Zoe Support Australia

Engaging Young Mums & Bubs

Mildura

Mallee Sports Assembly

After school sports, active recreation and cooking in the East End Community.

Mildura

City of Monash

Monash Youth Community Flavours

Mount Waverley

The City of Monash - Active Monash

Active Communities Active Youth

Mount Waverley

Northern District Community Health

Let’s Move!

Murray Plains

Casey Council

City of Casey, Feast of Nations - Multicultural Cuisine Program

Narre Warren North

Al Itqan Academy

Al Itqan's Mindfulness Youth Retreat.

Narre Warren North

Dreamhouse Theatre Company inc.

Dreamhouse TC weekly theatre skills workshops and annual theatre production.

Nepean

Alfred Nuttall Memorial Kindergarten

Seeding Identity

Northcote

Darebin Women's Sports Club

Diversity and Inclusion - Program Manager

Northcote

Waverley Wanderers Soccer Club

Waverley Wanderers Living Healthy Greek style

Oakleigh

Waverley Gymnastics Centre Inc

Opening the doors for the next generation of young gymnasts with disability

Oakleigh

Wangaratta Community Garden Inc.

Learning life skills to grow edible food in a community garden plot.

Ovens Valley

Thamarrurr Youth Indigenous Corporation

Sharing food and culture for a Bright and healthy future.

Ovens Valley

Human Rights Arts and Film Festival Inc

Emerging Creatives Festival

Ovens Valley

Sussex Neighbourhood House Inc.

Creating Social & Rec Activities for Children and Young People with Disabilities

Pascoe Vale

Terang Mortlake Football Netball Club

Facilities & equipment for the Terang Mortlake WVFFL Under 18 Female footy team

Polwarth

St Martins Youth Arts Centre

Gene Tree: Listen. Now. Again

Prahran

Gymnastics Victoria Inc.

Gymnastics Victoria Social Parkour Project

Prahran

Body Confident Collective

Body Confident Physical Activity: Girls Empowerment Project

Prahran

Keon Park Soccer Club

Sport for everyone

Preston

La Trobe University Hockey Club

Hockey starter kits for young people

Preston

Sustain: The Australian Food Network

Connections through sharing culture: youth world food gardens and kitchens

Preston

Your Community Health

Rainbow Gym - an inclusive gym program for trans & gender diverse young people

Preston

Collingwood Toy Library

Establishing a toy collection for new Fitzroy Toy Library

Richmond

North Richmond Community Health Limited

NRCH Food & Culture Festival

Richmond

Cultivating Community

Let's Keep Cooking: Kids Clubs Yarra

Richmond

Young Women's Music Incorporated

The YoWo Music Mentoring Program

Richmond

Mzuri Dance Artistree Fund Inc.

Culture Club - traditional cooking, cultural connection, youth led

Richmond

Collingwood Basketball Association

Youth Development Program - Integrating migrant youth into our community

Richmond

Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club Inc

Fencing Fitness & Fun for Young Adults in Outer Eastern Melbourne

Ringwood

Central Ringwood Community Centre

Social Sports for Migrants

Ringwood

Eastern Domestic Violence Service Inc.

Ways to Play – Active play-based workshops for families

Ringwood

Ararat Little Athletics Centre 51

Little Athletics in Ararat: Increasing sporting access and impact for youth

Ripon

Numurkah Toy Library Inc

Numurkah Toy Library Active Play and Physical Development Project

Shepparton

Wanyara Pty. Ltd

Growing Cultural Connections: Indigenous Food and Healthy Connections.

Shepparton

Barwon Soccer Club

Reactivate female participation by implementing an enhanced holistic program

South Barwon

Moyne Shire Council

Moyne Virtual Gallery (MVG) Emerging Curators Development Program

South-West Coast

South West Sport Inc

Corangamite youth getting active and connected in nature

South-West Coast

Sunbury Aboriginal Corporation

Return to Culture

Sunbury

Waves of Wellness Foundation Ltd

Empowering Young People’s Wellbeing through Surf Therapy

Sunbury

Whittlesea Community Connections

Kids Get Active

Thomastown

Food Is Free Inc.

Food Is Free Inc. Little Sprouts kids gardening program

Wendouree

Art Gallery of Ballarat

After School Active Artists

Wendouree

Wyndham Little Buddies Toy Library

Toys for Wyndham Little Buddies Toy Library

Werribee

All The Queens Men Inc.

Wyndham’s Homecoming: a concert takeover created by youth from Melbourne’s West.

Werribee

Indoor Sports Victoria Inc

Back in the game - getting young women back into Indoor Sports

Werribee

Newport Calisthenics Club

Future Coaches Scholarship Program

Williamstown

Williamstown Lacrosse Club Inc

To promote reengagement with and participation in a team based sport

Williamstown

Western Edge Youth Arts

‘Out West’ Community Youth Theatre (CYT) Program

Williamstown

Craigieburn Basketball Association Inc

Bouncing into Basketball in Mickleham & 3064

Yuroke